Dunedin Dancers

Wednesday Dance Class

Tim has analysed the programmes from Wednesday May 9th 2007 upto November 11th 2011,
and came up with the following list (PDF), ordering dances by popularity - interesting reading!

Dance list for seasons 2011-2012, 2012-2013 and 2013-2014

Wednesday June 25th 2014
Class by Saskia, Katie and Jen
Catch the WindH8x32
Purple HeatherJ4x40
Albatrosses and ShearwatersS3x32
High SocietyR4x40
Muirland WillieJ8x32
interval
Recumbent StoneR4x48
DrumelzierJ4x32
Bonnie AnneJ96
Foxhill CourtS8x32
Saltire Society ReelR8x32
 
 
 
Wednesday June 18th 2014
Class by Jo Doake and Sarah Muirhead
Reel of the 51stR8x32
Joie de VivreJ8x32
Cherrybank GardensS3x32
Old Nick's Lumber RoomJ8x32
Scott MeikleR4x32
Nursery ManJ8x32
interval
Ray MilbourneR4x32
Rose of the NorthS8x32
Seton's Ceilidh BandJ4x64
Irish RoverR8x32
 
 
 
Wednesday June 11th 2014
Class by Jen Wood
Deil Amang the TailorsR8x32
Glayva J8x32
Grimaldi 700R88
Culla BayS4x32
Saltire Society ReelR8x32
interval
St Nicholas BoatJ8x48
Silver TassieS8x32
Rothesay RantJ4x32
Craven TwelvesomeR4x32
 
 
 
Wednesday May 28th 2014
Class by Linda Garside
The SailorR8x323C (4C set) RSCDS Bk 24
Pelorus JackJ8x323C (4C set) B Skelton RSCDS Bk 41
Scotch MistS5x325C set J Drewry Summer Coll 9
The ZoologistJ8X323C (4C set) RSCDS Bk 46
Peat Fire FlameR8x403C (4C set) J Drewry Bon Accord Bk
interval
The Chequered CourtJ8x323C (4C set) D Brown RSCDS Bk 42
Dancing In The StreetR4x324C set T Toriyama RSCDS Bk 42
Foxhill CourtS8x323C (4C set) J Drewry Canadian Bk
Whiteadder JigJ8x323C (4C set) M Johnstone Whiteadder Coll
Polharrow BurnR5x325C set H Foss Glendarroch SD Sheets
 
 
 
Wednesday May 21st 2014
Class by Paul Smith
Ray MilbourneR4x323C(4C)
GlayvaJ8x322C(4C)
Alison RoseS4x324C
Muirland WillieJ8x323C(4C)
Royal Yacht BritanniaR8x323C(4C)
interval
JB MilneR8x323C(4C)
Midnight OilJ5x485C
Butterscotch and Honey S4x324C
Snake PassJ8x323C(4C)
Duke Of PerthR8x323C(4C)
 
 
 
Wednesday May 14th 2014
Class by Pat Houghton
The Tirling PinJ32
The Abbot of UnreasonJ32
interval
Albatrosses and ShearwatersS32
The Engine RoomR32
The Lammermuir HillsS32
 
 
 
Wednesday May 7th 2014
Class by Rosalie Van outrive
It's nae botherJ8x32D Haynes Carnforth Coll 4
Domino FiveR5x32D Haynes Carnforth Coll 4
MacDonald of the IslesS3x32D Haynes Carnforth Coll 2
Ray MilbourneR4x32D Haynes Carnforth Coll 1
Bridge over the AtlanticS3x32D Haynes+J Gradon Carnforth Coll 3
interval
Black Mountain ReelR5x32D Haynes Carnforth Coll 3
The Craven TwelvesomeR4x32D Haynes Carnforth Coll 5
The DreamcatcherS96E Orr RSCDS bk 45
The Eight of DiamondsR6x32D Haynes Carnforth Coll 5
The Tattie BogleJ8x32D Haynes Carnforth Coll 1
 
 
 
Wednesday April 30st 2014
Class by Jim Gardner
AD: Alexander Dances Booklets composed by Jean Attwood.
The Missing TurnR8x32Bk46
Links With St PetersburgJ8x32Bk46
The Flower of YarrowS3x32AD4/7
Turnberry Tensome5Rx32AD4/8
Best Set in the HallJ8x32Bk46
interval
Baldovan ReelR4x32L
Fingal's FancyJ8x32AD3/1
The Bonnie TreeS8x32Bk46
Scott MeikleR4x32Bk46
Follow Me HomeJ8x32Bk38
 
 
 
Wednesday April 9th 2014
Class by Saskia Bakker
Luckenbooth BroochJ8x32
The Glasgow ReelR8x32
Neidpath CastleS3x32
Best Set in the HallJ8x32
Lady Sophia LindsayR4x32
Trip to Monte CarloS8x32
The Piper and the PenguinR88
The ZoologistJ8x32
Captain KipperS3x32
Shiftin' BobbinsR8x32
Tribute to the BordersJ8x32
 
 
 
Wednesday April 2nd 2014
Class by Annabel Harrison
Jennifer's JigJ8x32
My Spouse NancyR8x32
St Columba's StrathspeyS5x32
Quarries JigJ8x32
Saltire Society ReelR8x32
interval
The Jubilee JigJ8x32
Peat Fire FlameR8x40
Anna Holden's StrathspeyS8x32
Swiss LassieR8x32
Hooper's JigJ8x32
 
 
 
Wednesday March 26th 2014
Class by Linda Garside
Follow me home
The Deil amang the tailors
The Border Weavers
High Society
A Capital Jig
interval
Tribute to the Borders
The Bridgewater Geordie
Sleeping Warrior
The Salmonfield Poacher
 
 
 
Wednesday March 19th 2014
Class by Rosalie Van outrive
Joie de VivreJ8x32RSCDS Bk 39
Flight to MelbourneR4x32Square Set - RSCDS Book 47
Culla BayS4x32 Square Set - A Dix RSCDS Bk 41
Midnight OilJ5x48Bankhead 3
Barbara's StrathspeyS8x32S McKinnell
interval
Hot Cross BunR8x32Knooihuizen Dunedin Bk 6
The Highland RamblerJ8x40Leeds Silver Jubilee
The Bonnie TreeS8x32RSCDS Bk 46
Scott MeikleR4x324C set - A McLean Laurieston Coll 1
 
 
 
Wednesday March 12th 2014
Class by Neil Wignall
Teaching night: Step Practice
Miss Allie AndersonJ8x32
Neidpath CastleS3x32
Pas de Basque and Coupe-Pas de Basque teaching
Lord Maclays ReelR4x40
My Spouse NancyR8x32
interval
The WeathercockJ4x32
S-LocomotionS4x32
Cuts and points teaching
Eightsome ReelR464
Ray MilbourneR4x32
 
 
 
Wednesday March 5th 2014
Class by Stewart Adam
St Andrew's FairJ8x325SCDS
The Garry StrathspeyS4x32Cosh
The Highland RamblerJ8x40LeedsSilver Jubilee
About TimeJ....Edin 90th
Miss Gibson's StrathspeyS8x32leaflet 10
Midnight OilJ5x48bankhead 3
Trip to MonacoS....Stewart Adam
The Kelloholm JigJ8x32Leaflet 32
Irish RoverR8x32Cosh
 
 
 
Wednesday February 26th 2014
Class by Ian Brockbank
Festival InterceltiqueR?x40
Saint Andrew's FairJ8x32
The Abbot of UnreasonJ8x32
interval
Rakes of GlasgowS8x32
Joie de VivreJ8x32
 
 
 
Wednesday February 19th 2014
Class by Jim Gardner
The HooletJ8x32Lewis Derrick
The Granny KnotR8x32Marie Boehmer
Barbara's StrathspeyS8x32Bk 46
Milltimber JigJ8x32Bk 41
The Falls of RogieR8x32Jean Attwood
interval
Vallay SoundJ4x32Dunedin 6
Glenburnie RantR4x32John Bowie Dickson
S-LocomotionS4x32Bk 41
The Black Swans of NarrabeenJ5x32Olivia Roberts
Mairi's WeddingR8x40James B Cosh
 
 
 
Wednesday February 12th 2014
Class by Tim Bolton-Maggs
Teaching night: Strathspey setting step and Rocking step
Tyneside CeilidhR5x32The Geordie Diamond
Rodney's RantJ8x32Royal Jubilee Bk
Strathspey setting step
The ValentineS6x32RSCDS: 5 for 09
Deb's Christmas CrackerJ4x32Dunedin Bk 6
West's HornpipeH4x32RSCDS: 5 for 65
interval
C'est l'Amour/the FlirtJ8x32RSCDS Bk 34
Rocking step
Glasgow HighlandersS6x32RSCDS Bk 2
The Black Swans of NarrabeenJ5x32Roberts: Syndey triad
Mairi's WeddingR8x40Cosh
 
 
 
Wednesday February 5th 2014
Class by Caroline Brockbank
Mrs Stewart's JigJ8x32
The Snake PassJ8x32
The Silver CityS8x32
The Westminster ReelR8x32
Ian Powrie's FarewellJ128
Crossing the LineR8x32
interval
Polharrow BurnR5x32
A Flock of GeeseJ5x32
Staffin HarvestS4x32
Tambourine Reel 8Rx32
The Montgomeries' RantR8x32
 
 
 
Wednesday January 29th 2014
Class by Jimmie Hill
Teaching night: Rights and Lefts, and Circles
The Loch Ness MonsterR4x32RSCDS Graded Book 2
Rodney's RantJ8x32RSCDS Diamond Jubilee Book
The Spirit of the DanceS8x32TAC's 50th Anniversary Book
Diamond QuarryR8x32Elaine Brunken: Moments in Time
interval
The Westminster ReelR8x32RSCDS Book 45
The Falkirk LassS8x32Elaine Brunken: Moments in Time
The Cranberry TartJ8x32T Glasspool: The Seven Year Itch
 
 
 
Wednesday January 22th 2014
Class by Peter Edwards
Polharrow BurnR5x32
Alex Doig's JigJ8x32
Caddam WoodR5x32
Derwent StrathspeyS4x32
Deb's Christmas CrackerJ4x32Kevin Lees
interval
Ms Katy BR4x32
The Chequered CourtJ8x32
StarlightR8x32
Macdonald of the IslesS3x32
SuilvenJ8x32
Swiss LassieR8x32
 
 
 
Wednesday January 15th 2014
Class by Jo Doake and Sarah Muirhead
Reel of the 51stR8x32
Follow Me HomeJ8x32
Byron StrathspeyS3x32
Black Mountain ReelR5x32
Quarries' JigJ8x32
Swiss LassieR8x32
interval
Dancing MasterJ96
Plantation ReelR5x32
Garry StrathspeyS4x32
Ian Powrie's Farewell to AuchterarderJ128
Irish RoverR8x32
 
 
 
Wednesday January 8th 2014
Class by Jen Wood
Back to the FiresideR8x32RSCDS XXXVIII
Jennifer's JigJ8x32Drewry
Duddingston LochS5x32(5c Set) E McIntyre
Deb's Christmas CrackerJ4x32Kevin Lees
The Highland RamblerR8x40Leeds SJ
interval
Napier's IndexJ8x403C(4C set) B Charlton RSCDS Bk 45
Nighean DonnR5x32Dunedin II
Gang the Same GateS8x32RSCDS XXXVI
Bees of MaggieknockaterJ4x32Drewry (Canadian Book)
The Reel of the Royal ScotsR8x32RSCDS Leaflet
 
 
 
Wednesday December 18th 2013
Christmas Party by Tim Bolton-Maggs and Rosalie Van outrive
Highland RamblerR8x40
The BarmkinR88Square sets
Trip to BavariaR4x32Party Game
MacDonald of the IslesS3x32
Joe MacDiarmid's JigJ4x32Party Game
St Columba's StrathspeyS5x32
Round Reel of EightR88Square sets
Mrs Stewart's JigJ4x32Party Game
Tribute to the BordersJ4x32Party Game
Wind on Loch FyneS3x32Triangular sets
The Bees of MaggieknockaterJ4x32
Swiss LassieR8x32
Mairi's WeddingR8x40
 
 
 
Wednesday December 11th 2013
Class by Jan Pye
The Last of the LairdsJ8x323C (4C set) - H Thurston RSCDS Bk 22
Fife NessR8x323C (4C set) - M S Brandon 4 SCDs 1978
The Dream CatcherS96Sq.Set - E Orr RSCDS Bk 45
Debs Christmas CrackerJ4x32Kevin Lees Dunedin Book 6
interval
Reel of the Royal ScotsR8x323C (4C set) - R Goldring RSCDS Leaflet 7
Duddingston LochS5x325c Set - E McIntyre
TogethernessR8x323C (4C set) - J Drewry Brodie Bk
The Pines of PitlochryJ8x483C (4C set) - S Firth SCD Archives
 
 
 
Wednesday December 4th 2013
Class by Pat Houghton
Dunedin Festival DanceR32x8Dunedin Book 4
1314 (Thirteen-Fourteen)S64+R64Drewry Rondel Bk
MoranbankS32x8
interval
Kamo KarouselJ32x8
City of BelfastS32x3Belfast Book
Bearsden JigJ32x8Glasgow 85th
 
 
 
Wednesday November 27th 2013
Class by Tim Bolton-Maggs
Circles FourJ5x32(Round the room)
StarlightR8x32RSCDS Bk 44
Aging GracefullyS8x32RSCDS Bk 47
Jubilee QuadrilleR88Sq set A MacPherson
The PtarmiganS3x40J Drewry
interval
Fifty Years onJ4x40RSCDS Bk 43
The Odd CoupleR5x32Sq set Dunedin Bk 5
Culduthel RantS8x32Dunedin Bk 6
Follow me HomeJ8x32RSCDS Bk 38
 
 
 
Wednesday November 20th 2013
Class by Linda Garside
Teaching night: Pas de Basque moving practice
Swiss LassieR8x32
The NurserymanJ8x32
MacDonald of the IslesJ5x32for 5 couples
StarlightR8x32
Muirland WillieJ5x32
interval
Best Set in the HallJ8x32
Mrs Stuart Linell8x40R
Collingwood OaksS8x32Jen Wood DD 6
Bonnie AnneJ
 
 
 
Wednesday November 13th 2013
Class by Katie Gray
Mrs Stewart's JigJ8x32
On the QuarterdeckR8x32
Three Score by FourS4x32
Mrs Stuart LinnellR8x40
interval
Gothenburg's WelcomeJ8x32
Miss Johnstone of ArdrossanR5x32
The Rose of the NorthS8x32
Follow me HomeJ8x32
Montgomerie's RantR8x32
 
 
 
Wednesday November 6th 2013
Class by Margo Priestley
Teaching night: Schiehallion Reels
Well done JackJ8x32
Square StrathspeyS4x32dance made up to teach Schiehallion reels
Four Minute ReelR8x32
interval
FireworksJ8x40
Newholme JigJ8x32
 
 
 
Wednesday October 30th 2013
Class by Caroline Brockbank
Reel of the Royal ScotsR8x32
Quarries' JigJ8x32
Cape Town WeddingS8x32
John of Bon AccordR8x32
The Iona Cross96S+96R
interval
The Deil Amang the TailorsR8x32
The Devil's ElbowR8x32
Ghost DanceS4x32
Ian Powrie's FarewellJ128
Montgomeries' RantR8x32
 
 
 
Wednesday October 23rd 2013
Class by Tim Bolton-Maggs / Rosalie Van outrive
Teaching night: Highland Schottische and Glasgow Highlanders setting steps
Hooper's JigJ8x32
Swiss LassieR8x32RSCDS Bk 39
The Robertson RantS80RSCDS Bk 46
Mary ErskineH8x32RSCDS Graded Bk2
The Garry Strathspey4x32S
interval
Flight of the FalconJ8x32Priddey
Glasgow HighlandersS8x32RSCDS Bk 2
John of Bon AccordR8x32RSCDS Bk 36
Joe MacDiarmid's JigJ4x32RSCDS '5 for 82'
 
 
 
Wednesday October 16th 2013
Class by Saskia Bakker
Montgomeries' RantR8x32
The Castle Park JigJ8x32
Three Score by FourS4x32
Best Set in the HallJ8x32
Robertson RantS80
The Dancing ManR8x32
Ian Powrie's Farewell to AuchterarderJ128
Captain KipperS3x32
Falls of RogieR8x32
Reel of the Royal ScotsR8x32
 
 
 
Wednesday October 9th 2013
Class by Jimmie Hill
Going to the JiggingJ8x32Jimmie Hill
Braes of StrathleneS8x32B Forbes Banffshire Jubilee Bk
The Castle Park JigJ8x32I Barbour Repeat Prescription
Queen's ViewR8x32B Forbes Craigievar Bk 3
The Craven StrathspeyS8x32D Haynes Carnforth Coll 1
SleepwalkingR8x32K Giacoletti
Crockett's Victory GardenR4x32H Ways Bicentennial Bk+7 SCDs
 
 
 
Wednesday October 2nd 2013
Class by Stewart Adam
Luckenbooth Brooch
Mary Hamilton
Shiftin' Bobbins
Marigold
Derwent Strathspey
interval
Flight of the Falcon
Fisherman's Reel
Moray Rant
Reel of the Puffins
Swiss Lassie
Joe MacDiarmid's Jig
 
 
 
Wednesday September 25th 2013
Class by Jen Wood
Mrs Stewart's JigJ8x32RSCDS XXXV
The Comely LassR8x32Dunedin III
Balquidder StrathspeyS8x32RSCDS XXIV
Anniversary ReelR4x32RSCDS XXXVI
Startled RabbitsJ5x32D Haynes Carnforth Coll 6
interval
TambourineR8x32Melbourne
Aird of CoigachJ4x48Imperial III
Troublesome ThreesomesS3x48Dunedin VI
The Flight of the FalconJ8x32Priddey
The Wee BusR8x32New Scotland 50th
 
 
 
Wednesday September 18th 2013
Class by Jim Gardner
Scott MeikleR4x32
Little Ross LightJ8x32
Kinfauns CastleS5x32
The Portobello LassieR1x152
The Chequered CourtJ8x32
interval
Startled RabbitsJ5x32
The Granny KnotR8x32
Neidpath CastleS3x32
The Falls of RogieR8x32
Ian Powrie's Farewell to AuchterarderJ128
 
 
 
2013 Summer Break
 
 
Wednesday June 26th 2013
Class by Stewart Adam
Frisky
Lea Rig
Plantation Reel
Waggle O'the Kilt
Miss Mile of Kineff
Mairi's wedding
interval
Bonnie Anne
Duchess Tree
Dundee Reel
Elephant Stampede
Winding Road
Irish Rover
 
 
 
Wednesday June 19th 2013
Class by Linda Garside
(no programme received)
 
 
 
Wednesday June 12th 2013
Class by Jim Gardner
Lamplighter's HornpipeR8x32
The Cooper's WifeJ8x40
Barbara's StathspeyS8x32
Hungarian BrideR5x48
Glenalmond GamekeeperR8x40
Quincentenary JigJ5x32
John Adam of the WhinsS3x32
Company at the ManorJ4x32
Swiss LassieR8x32
 
 
 
Wednesday June 5th 2013
Class by Deb Lees
On the Quarter deckH8x32Harbour City (Boyd)
The ZoologistJ8x32RSCDS Book 46
Land of the Heather HillsS4x32Priddey
Grimaldi 700R88Goldring
interval
Airyhall DelightJ8x32RSCDS Book 40
The Earl of MansfieldR4x48RSCDS leaflet
Silver TassieS8x32RSCDS leaflet
Back to the FiresideR8x32RSCDS Book 38
 
 
 
Wednesday May 29th 2013
Class by Rosalie Van outrive
Lamb SkinnetJ8x323C (4C set) - Thompson RSCDS Bk 14
Jim Johnstone's reelR8x323C (4C Set) - R Goldring
Cape Town WeddingS8x323C (4C set) - T Kerr RSCDS Bk 39
Midnight Oil 1J5x485C set - J Drewry Bankhead Bk 3
Collingwood OaksS8x32Jen Wood DD 6
Scott MeikleR4x324C set - A McLean Laurieston Coll 1
Peat Fire FlameR8x403C (4C set) - J Drewry Bon Accord Bk
Cuillins of SkyeS8x323C (4C set) - R Goldring 4 SCDs 1978
The BarmkinR88Sq.Set - R Goldring 24 G & S Dances
 
 
 
Wednesday May 22nd 2013
Class by Tim Bolton-Maggs
Joie de VivreJ8x32RSCDS Bk 39
Fife NessR8x32RSCDS '4 for 78'
The Bonnie TreeS8x32RSCDS Bk 46
Summer WooingR8x32RSCDS Bk 38
Joe MacDiarmid's JigJ4x32RSCDS '5 for 82'
interval
Little Ross LightJ8x32Drewry: Bon Accord Bk
Inverneill HouseR8x32RSCDS Bk 35
TriskelionM: 3x32S + 3x32RDunedin Bk 6
Major Ian StewartJ8x32RSCDS Bk 35
 
 
 
Wednesday May 15th 2013
Class by Peter Edwards
Duke of Atholl's ReelJ8x32RSCDS Book 16
Mr Iain Stuart RobertsonR8x32RSCDS Book 42
Cherrybank GardensS3x32Drewry, Bankhead Book
Deb's Christmas CrackerJ4x32Dunedin Book 6
interval
InchmickeryJ5x32Goldring
The Hazel TreeJ8x32Drewry, Brodie Book
Belle of Bon AccordS4x32
The Immigrant LassJ4x32RSCDS Book 39
Blooms of Bon AccordR4x32
 
 
 
Wednesday May 8th 2013
Class by Annabel Harrison
Maxwell's RantR8x323C (4C set) - Rutherford RSCDS Bk 18
Joie de VivreJ8x323C (4C set) - I van Maarseveen RSCDS Bk 39
The Bonnie TreeS8x323C (4C set) - R Butterfield RSCDS Bk 46
Swiss LassieR8x323C (4C set) - R Betsche RSCDS Bk 39
Deb's Christmas CrackerJ4X32K Lees Dunedin Book 6
interval
The Piper & the PenguinR88Sq.Set - R Goldring Scotia Suite
Best Set in the HallJ8x323C (4C Set) - H Greenwood RSCDS Bk 46
The Minister on the LochS3x323C set - R Goldring 24 G & S Dances
The Highland RamblerR8x403C (4C set) - R Goldring Leeds Silver Jubilee
The White Heather jigJ4x404C set - J Cosh 22 SCDs
 
 
 
Wednesday May 1st 2013
Class by Jen Wood
Hooper's JigJ8x32
The Mercat CrossR4x32
Land of the Heather HillsS4x32
The ZoologistJ8x32
interval
Grimaldi 700R88
There be DragonsJ8x32
1314M64S+64R
Catch the WindH8x32
 
 
 
Wednesday April 24th 2013
Class by Jan Pye
The Wild GeeseJ8x323C (4C set) - RSCDS Bk 24
The Guests at Mairi's WeddingR5x405C set - G Gaze Dookie Bookie
Cape Town WeddingS8x323C (4C set) - T Kerr RSCDS Bk 39
Best Set in the HallJ8x323C (4C Set) - H Greenwood RSCDS Bk 46
Reel of the 51St DivisionR8x323C (4C set) - Atkinson RSCDS Bk 13
The Robertson RantS80Sq.Set - D Winchester RSCDS Bk 39
interval
The Luckenbooth BroochJ8x323C (4C set) - J Dickson Glendarroch Sh 28
The Bridgewater GeordieR4x324C Set 3s+4s on opp - sides D Queen Whetherly Sh 76
DrumelzierS4x324C set - C Blair 2 SCDs
A Trip to BavariaR4x324C set - J MacGregor-Brown Collins Pocket Ref
Old Nick's Lumber RoomJ8x323C (4C set) - RSCDS Bk 26
 
 
 
Wednesday April 17th 2013
Class by Saskia Bakker
Swiss LassieR8x32
The ZoologistJ8x32
Culduthel RantS8x32
Crossing the lineR6x32
The Dancing MasterJ96
MacDonald of the IslesS3x32
interval
The Guests at Mairi's WeddingR5x32
Pelorus JackR8x32
The GentlemanS8x32
Midnight OilJ5x48
Montgomeries' RantR8x32
 
 
 
Wednesday April 10th 2013
Class by John Nuttall
Bannocks and BroseJ8x32
Ray MilbourneR4x32
Collingwood OaksS8x32
Lancastrian WandererJ/R8x32
Guests at Mairi's WeddingR5x32
interval
Poking ReelJ8x32
Blue-footed BoobiesS4x32
The Piper and the PenguinR1x88
The Belle of Bon AccordS4x32
J B MilneR8x32
 
 
 
Wednesday March 20th 2013
Class by Ian Brockbank
The Reel of the Royal ScotsR8x32Leaflet
ToBy FoTyR4x32Martin McWilliam
The Wishing WellS8x32RSCDS 44
14/12R8x32Alan Paterson
The Pines of PitlochryJ8x48Firth (SDA)
interval
It's Reel LifeR8x40Judith Kowalczik
Quarries' JigJ8x32RSCDS 36
Welcome to ClagganS4x32Carnforth 3
The AviatorJ8x32Carola Fischer
 
 
 
Wednesday March 13th 2013
Class by Peter Edwards
Ship in Full SailJ5x32Forbes (Craigievar Book 2)
Devil's ElbowR8x32Stephenson (SCD Archives 179)
Culduthel RantS8x32Dunedin Book 6
Festival FlingR8x32RSCDS Book 44
St Andrew's SquareJ4x32Dunedin Book 6
interval
TogethernessR8x32Drewry (Brodie Book)
The Chequered CourtJ8x32RSCDS Book 42
Gypsy GlenS3x32Dunedin Book 2
Bees of MaggieknockaterJ4x32Drewry (Canadian Book)
 
 
 
Wednesday March 6th 2013
Class by Linda Watson and Alison Riddell
Maxwell's RantR8x32RSCDS bk18
Vallay SoundJ4x32DD6
Cherrybank GardensS3x32J Drewry Bankhead Bk 1
Whistling WindR8x32E Goosen RSCDS bk 36
Margaret Parker's StrathspeyS8x32J Drewry RSCDS Bk 31
interval
The Ship in Full SailJ5x32B Forbes Craigievar Bk 2
Miss Hadden's ReelJ8x32RSCDS bk 23
Saltire StrathspeyS4x32B Anglin RSCDS Bk 45
Scotland's GardensR8x32R Goldring
The Kelloholm JigJ8x32P Hyssett RSCDS leaflet 32
 
 
 
Wednesday February 27th 2013
Class by Jen Wood
Berwick JohnnieJ8x32RSCDS Graded
Burnie BoozleJ8x32
BedruleS8x32RSCDS XXXIII
Prince Charlie's QuickstepJ4x48Drewry
My Spouse NancyR8x32RSCDS Leaflet
Summer WooingR8x32RSCDS XXXVIII
49 Years OnJ8x32
The Winding RoadS4x32Cosh
High SocietyR4x40RSCDS Bk 46
Quarries' JigJ8x32RSCDS XXXVI
 
 
 
Wednesday February 20th 2013
Class by Stewart Adam
St Andrew's FairJ8x323C(4C set) - Goldring 5 SCDs
Sands of MorarS8x323C(4C set) - Priddey RSCDS Bk 45
Mairi's WeddingR8x403C(4C set) - Cosh 22 SCDs
Quarries' JigJ8x323C(4C set) - KW Smith RSCDS Bk 36
Dalkeith's StrathspeyS8x323C(4C set) - RSCDS Bk 9
Polharrow BurnR5x325C set - Foss Glendarroch SD Sheets
Miss Hadden's ReelJ8x323C(4C set) - RSCDS Bk 23
MacDonald of the IslesS3x323C set - D Haynes Carnforth Coll 2
The Kelpie of Loch CoruiskR7x327C set - B Priddey Silver Rose
Duke of Perth (Broun's Reel)R8x323C(4C set)
 
 
 
Wednesday February 13th 2013
Class by Jan Pye
WaverleyJ8x48
Ray MilbourneR4x32
The GentlemanS8x32
June's Jubilee JigJ4x38
General Stuart's ReelR8x32
Dunvegan CastleS32 R32
Little Ross LightJ8x32
Oriel StrathspeyS4x32
The Ship in Full SailJ5x32
Neidpath CastleS3x32
Montgomeries' RantR8x32
 
 
 
Wednesday February 6th 2013
Class by Jim Gardner
Peat Fire FlameR8x40
Glen MorJ8x32
Summer in AssyntS8x32
The Campbells of CornaigR4x32
Luckenbooth BroochJ8x32
interval
Fortynine Years OnJ8x32
The HooletR4x32
Three Score By FourS4x32
Irish RoverR8x32
 
 
 
Wednesday January 30th 2013
Class by Linda Garside
The Chequered CourtJ8x32D Brown RSCDS Bk 42
Nottingham LaceR96Sq set J Bradley Nottingham Lace
St Columba's StrathspeyS5x325C set V Sproule, S Gillan
Whiteadder JigJ8x32M Johnstone Whiteadder Coll
The Bridgewater GeordieR4x32D Queen
interval
The Dancing MasterJ96Sq Set J Drewry Donside Bk
The Hot Cross BunR8x32
The Bonnie Lass o'Bon AccordS64Sq Set J Drewry Bon Accord Bk
Muirland WillieJ8x32RSCDS Bk21
 
 
 
Wednesday January 23th 2013
Class by Jo Doake and Sarah Muirhead
Reel of 51stR8x32
Dusty MillerJ8x32
Siver TassieS8x32
Scot MeikleR4x32
Muirland WillieJ8x32
interval
Wind on the HeathR8x32
Dunvegan CastleS32R32Sq
Bees of MaggieknockaterJ4x32
Cherrybank GardensS3x32
Luckenbooth BroochJ8x32
 
 
 
Wednesday January 16th 2013
Class by Rosalie Van outrive
The Montgomeries' RantR8x323C (4C set) - Castle Menzies RSCDS Bk 10
Miss Johnstone of ArdrossanR5x325C set - R Goldring 14 Social Dances
Oriel StrathspeyS4x324C set - I Simmonds RSCDS Bk 32
Scott MeikleR4x324C set - A McLean Laurieston Coll 1
The Elphinstone JigJ8x323C (4C set) - J Drewry Deeside Bk 2
The Cashmere ShawlS8x323C (4C set) - I Boyd Strathtay Album
interval
The Cranberry TartJ8x323C (4C set) - T Glasspool 7 Year Itch
The Blue Footed BoobiesS4x324C set, 3&4 opp sides) - J Drewry Bankhead Bk 6
The Kelpie Of Loch CoruiskR7x327C set - B Priddey Silver Rose
 
 
 
Wednesday January 9th 2013
Class by Tim Bolton-Maggs
Jim Johnstone's ReelR8x323C (4C Set) - R Goldring
Airyhall DelightJ8x323C (4C set) - D Young RSCDS Bk 40
TriskelionM: 3xS32+3xR323C Triangular set - I Brockbank
The Elephant's StampedeJ4x48Sq.Set - Aurora 10th Anniv Bk
A Trip to BavariaR4x324C set - J MacGregor-Brown Collins Pocket Ref
interval
The ZoologistJ8x323C (4C set) - D Brown RSCDS Bk 46
We've Nae ElectricR5x325C set - G Coull Banffshire Jubilee Bk
The Bonnie Lass o' Bon AccordS64Sq.Set - J Drewry Bon Accord Bk
Back to the FiresideR8x323C (4C set) - Goldring RSCDS Bk 38
Follow Me HomeJ8x323C (4C set) - E Briscoe RSCDS Bk 38
 
 
 
Wednesday December 19th 2012
Christmas Party by Rosalie Van outrive
The Luckenbooth BroochJ8x323C (4C set) - J Dickson Glendarroch Sh 28
The Plantation ReelR5x325C set - T Moretti Pinewoods Coll 2
The Wind on Loch FyneS3x323C Triangular set - J Dickson Dunedin 1
Airdrie LassiesJ4x484C set - RSCDS Bk 26
The Elephant's StampedeJ4x48Sq.Set - L MacDonald+G Mackintosh Aurora 10th Anniv Bk
Reel of the Royal ScotsR8x323C (4C set) - R Goldring SCD Leaflet 7
A Trip to BavariaR4x324C set - J MacGregor-Brown Collins Pocket Ref
The Robertson RantS80Sq.Set - D Winchester RSCDS Bk 39
Reel of the PuffinsR4x324C set 3s & 4s on opp sides - J Dickson Dunedin 5
The St Bernard's WaltzW16Round the room dance
 
 
 
Wednesday December 12th 2012
Class by Peter Edwards
Christine M PhillipsJ8x32Book 46
We've Nae ElectricR5x32Coull
Belle of Bon AccordS4x32SDrewry
EH3 7AFJ8x32Book 40
TogethernessR8x32Drewry
interval
Scott MeikleR4x32Book 46
The ZoologistJ8x32Book 46
The Collingwood OaksS8x32Dunedin Book 6
Jim Johnstone's ReelR8x32Goldring
 
 
 
Wednesday December 5th 2012
Class by Stewart Adam
Milton's WelcomeRBook 33
Neidpath CastleSBook 22
Miss Allie AndersonJLoose - was she!
Ellwyn's Fairy GlenRDuthie
Balmoral StrathspeySBook 22
interval
Joe MacDiarmid's JigJ1982
Castle of MeyRDiamond Jubilee Book
The Moray RantS48Drewry
De'il among the TaylorsRBook 16
Wind on the HeathR32I Boyd
The Elephant StampedeJ48Aurora 10t Anniv Book
 
 
 
Wednesday November 28th 2012
Class by Jim Gardner
A Wee Touch of ClassJ8x32
BurnieboozleR8x32
Helen's FancyS4x32
HurlygushJ4x32
The Recumbent StoneR5x48
interval
Dwarick CottageJ8x32
Newcastle FestivalR4x32
Three Score By FourS4x32
Whiteadder JigJ8x32
 
 
 
Wednesday November 21st 2012
Class by Jen Wood
The Dunedin Festival DanceH32Dunedin IV
Major Ian StewartJ8x32RSCDS XXXV
Gang the Same Gate S8x32RSCDS XXXVI
Back to BackJ8x32Glasspool
The Piper and the PenguinR88Scotia Suite
interval
The Wind on the HeathR8x32Boyd
The Dancing MasterJ96 barsSquare set - Drewry
The Lea RigS6x32RSCDS XXI
The Chequered CourtJ8x32RSCDS XLII
 
 
 
Wednesday November 14th 2012
Class by Saskia Bakker
Shiftin' BobbinsR8x32
The Cranberry TartJ8x32
1314M 64S+64R
Pelorus JackJ8x32
The DreamcatcherS96
Australian LadiesR8x32
Ian Powrie's Farewell to AuchterarderJ128
Irene Bennett's StrathspeyS8x32
The Piper and the PenguinR88
Jean Martin of AberdeenS3x32
Jim Johnstone's ReelR8x32
 
 
 
Wednesday November 7th 2012
Class by Jan Pye
Jim Johnstone's ReelR8x323C (4C Set) - R Goldring
The Luckenbooth BroochJ8x323C (4C set) - J Dickson Glendarroch Sh 28
The Dream CatcherS96Sq.Set - E Orr RSCDS Bk 45
The Black Mountain ReelR5x325C set - D Haynes Carnforth Coll 3
Follow Me HomeJ8x323C (4C set) - E Briscoe RSCDS Bk 38
Neidpath CastleS3x323C set - D Haynes RSCDS Bk 22
Lauraine's DelightR3x483C set - J Brenchley Kangaroo Paw
The Dancing MasterJ96Sq.Set - J Drewry Donside Bk
The Bonnie TreeS8x323C (4C set) - R Butterfield RSCDS Bk 46
The Bees of MaggieknockaterJ4x324C set - J Drewry Canadian Bk
 
 
 
Wednesday October 31st 2012
Class by Alison Riddell
Speedy ThomasH8x32
Burnie BoozleR8x32
Threesome by FourS8x32
Quarrie's JigJ8x32
Reel of the PuffinsR4x32
interval
Lady Sophia LindsayR4x32
Gang the Same GateS8x32
Tribute to the BordersJ8x32
Miss Gibsdon's StrathspeyS8x32
 
 
 
Wednesday October 24th 2012
Class by John Nuttall
Maxwell's RantR8x323C (4C set) - Rutherford RSCDS Bk 18
The Kelloholm JigJ8x323C (4C set) - P Hyssett SCD Leaflet 32
Sands of MorarS8x323C (4C set) - B Priddey RSCDS Bk 45
Hot Cross BunR3x323C set - From new Dunedin Dancers' book
Tune: 'Leftovers' by Sheena Ferguson
The HorologistJ8x323C (4C set) - R McLeod W Lothian 70th Bk
interval
The Plantation ReelR5x325C set - T Moretti Pinewoods Coll 2
Miss Gibson's StrathspeyS8x323C (4C set) - D Haynes SCD Leaflet 10
Milltimber JigJ8x322C (4C set) - A MacKenzie RSCDS Bk 41
The Bonnie Lass O' Bon AccordS64Sq.Set - J Drewry Bon Accord Bk
Duke of Perth (Broun's Reel or Clean Pease Strae)R8x323C (4C set) - RSCDS Bk 1
 
 
 
Wednesday October 17th 2012
Class by Jo Doake and Sarah Muirhead
The Happy MeetingJ8x32
Burnie BoozleR8x32
Sands of MorarS8x32
Hopetoun HouseJ8x32
Plantation ReelR5x32
interval
Saltire Society ReelR8x32
The SailorH8x32
Wind on Loch FyneS3x32
Swiss LassieR8x32
Shiftin' BobbinsR8x32
 
 
 
Wednesday October 10th 2012
Class by Linda Garside
The Snake PassJ8x32 3C (4C set) - N Churnside - Life begins at 40
Reel of the Royal ScotsR8x32R Goldring RSCDS Leaflet 7
The GentlemanS8x32R S Huxley RSCDS Bk 35
Hopetoun houseJ8x323C (4C set) - M Duffield Hopetoun Suite
The Summer AssemblyR88Sq.Set - Goldring RSCDS Bk 35
St Andrews FairJ8x32Five Scottish Country Dances 1982
interval
Airdrie LassiesJ4x48 4C set - RSCDS Bk 26
Mist o'er the lochS8x32 Diamond Jubilee Dances
Ray MilbourneR4x32 two chords - D Haynes Carnforth Coll 1
GlayvaJ8x322C (4C set) - J Drewry Canadian Bk
 
 
 
Wednesday October 3rd 2012
Class by Christine Merrick
The Highland RamblerR8x40
Muirland WillieJ8x32
City of BelfastS3x32
We've Nae ElectricR5x32
The Snake PassJ8x32
interval
Joie de VivreJ8x32
Fisherman's ReelR5x32
S-LocomotionS4x32
The Falls of RogieR8x32
Mairi's WeddingR4x40
 
 
 
Wednesday September 26th 2011
Class by Margo Priestley
Little Ross Light2C 32JDrewry
Fifeness3C 32R1978
Orwell Lodge3C 32SDJBk
The Immigrant Lass4C 32J39
Togetherness3C 32R Drewry
 
 
 
Wednesday September 19th 2012
Class by Rachel Wignall
The Snake PassJ8x32Newcastle 40th
Miss Jane Purves's DelightR4x32New Scotland 50th
SeagreenS3x32Drewry
Muirland WillieJ8x32RSCDS XXI
Glenburnie RantR4x32Bowie Dickson
interval
Swiss ChocolateR4x32Robson
The Tattie BogleJ8x32Haynes
The Duchess TreeS8x32Drewry
Sleepy MaggieR8x32SCDS XI
The White HeatherJigJ4x40Cosh
 
 
 
Wednesday September 12th 2012
Class by Rosalie Van outrive
Airyhall DelightJ8x32D Young RSCDS Bk 40
The Wee BusR8x32P Hastings Acme Coll
Sugar CandieS8x32RSCDS Bk 26
Airdrie LassiesJ4x48RSCDS Bk 26
The BarmkinR88 Sq.SetR Goldring 24 G & S Dances
interval
The Wee Cooper o' FifeJ8x40, 10 bar phrasesH Foss Dances to Song Tunes
The Cashmere ShawlS8x32I Boyd Strathtay Album
Reel of the Royal ScotsR8x32R Goldring SCD Leaflet 7
S-LocomotionS4x32K Jones RSCDS Bk 41
Rest & Be ThankfulR8x32Grampian Coll
 
 
 
2012 Summer Break
 
 
Wednesday June 27th 2012
Class by Rosalie Van outrive
Joie de VivreJ8x323C (4C set)
The Saltire Society ReelR8x323C (4C set)
Argyll StrathspeyS8x323C (4C set)
The Plantation ReelR5x325C set
The Elephant's StampedeJ4x48Sq.Set
S-LocomotionS4x324C set
Blooms of Bon AccordR4x324C set 3s,4s on opp sides
Crossing the LineR6x323C set 32 bar Reel, danced twice
The Dream CatcherS96Sq.Set
Bratach BanaR8x323C (4C set)
Balmoral StrathspeyS4x324C set
The Irish RoverR8x323C (4C set)
 
 
 
Wednesday June 20th 2012
Class by Jen Wood
The Happy Meeting8x32J
The Silver Square5x32R
Neidpath Castle3x32S
Bad Man of Badaguish8x32J
Glenburnie Rant4x32R
C'est l'Amour8x32J
interval
The Wild Geese8x32J
Jacqie's Fankle3x32R
Margaret Parker's Strathspey8x32S
Best Set in the Hall8x32J
Montgomerie's Rant8x32R
 
 
 
Wednesday June 13th 2012
Class by Linda Garside
Swiss Lassie8x32RR Betsche RSCDS Bk 39
The Express8x40JButton & Whittaker RSCDS Bk 20
Gang the same Gate8x32SM Levy RSCDS Bk 36
The Scamp8x32JD Queen Whiteadder Coll
Hurlygush4x32JJ Dickson Dunedin 5
interval
Small Gym Romp5x32RP Cass+ M Peutherer
Whiteadder Jig8x32JM Johnstone Whiteadder Coll
St Columba's Strathspey5x32SV Sproule & S Gillan
Starlight8x32RE Abdill RSCDS Bk 44
The Iona Cross96S+96R6C Sq.Set - J Mitchell Whetherly Bk 17
 
 
 
Wednesday June 6th 2012
Class by Linda Watson and Tim Bolton-Maggs
Catch the Wind8x32R
Ciamar a Tha8x32J
Balmoral Strathspey4x32S
Mrs Macleod8x32R
Midnight Oil5x48J
interval
Jubilee Quadrille1x88R
The Garry Strathspey4x32S
The Diamond Jubilee4x32J
Portnacraig8x32R
Peggy and Arnold's Strathspey3x32S
Tambourine8x32R
 
 
 
Wednesday May 30th 2012
Class by Andy Lippok
Never Look Back8x40R
Kilkenny Castle8x32S
On Suilven in summer8x32J
Train Journey North8x40R
Craigievar8x32S
Glen Alva8x32R
Forbes' Rant8x32J
 
 
 
Wednesday May 23th 2012
Class by Jo Doake and Sarah Muirhead
Joie de Vivre8x32J
John of Bon Accord8x32R
Culla Bay4x32S
Guidman of Ballengigh8x32J
Recumbent Stone5x48R
interval
Caley Capers8x40R
Bonnie Lass of Bon Accord2x64S
Rothesay Rant4x32J
Bratach Bana8x32R
 
 
 
Wednesday May 16th 2012
Class by Ian Brockbank
Saint Andrew's Fair8x32JRSCDS 5/82
The Saltire Society Reel8x32RRSCDS Leaflet
Fairly Shot O' Her8x32JRSCDS 26
Triskelion3x32S+3x32RBrockbank - Triangular
Blooms of Bon Accord4x32RDrewry - 2 chords
Merchiston Castle Jig4x32JBrockbank - 2 chords
interval
Bratach Bana8x32RDrewry
Midnight Oil5x48JDrewry
Orwell Lodge Strathspey3x32SBrockbank
Diamond Jubilee4x32JRSCDS 31
J.B.Milne8x32RFoss
 
 
 
Wednesday May 9th 2012
Class by Jim Gardner
The Falls of Rogie8x32RJ Attwood
A Wee Touch of Class8x32JB Hamilton
The Cashmere Shawl8x32S
The Granny Knot8x32RM Boehmer
Dwarick Cottage8x32JJ Gardner
The Recumbent Stone5x48RJ Drewry
The Chequered Court8x32J
The Dream Catcher1x96S
The Midnight Ferry4x40RJ Stuart - square set
Purple Heather Jig4x40JJ Bowie Dickson
 
 
 
Wednesday May 2nd 2012
Class by Tim Bolton-Maggs
Saltire Society Reel8x32R
Links with St Petersburg8x32J
Cuillins of Skye8x32S
Spiffin5x32J
Jubilee Quadrille1x88R(+ 8-bar intro)
interval
Peggy & Arnold's Strathspey3x32S
A Wee Touch o' Class8x32J
Rest and Be Thankful8x32R
Minister on the Loch3x32S
Bratach Bana8x32R
 
 
 
Wednesday April 25th 2012
Class by Stewart Adam
Miss Haddens ReelJig
The Saltire Society ReelReel
Moray RantStrathspey
John of Bon AccordReel
The Elephant StampedeJig
Three Score by FourStrathspey
Minard CastleReel
Quarries JigJig
Miss GibsonStrathspey
Reel of the PuffinsReel
 
 
 
Wednesday April 18th 2012
Class by Rachel Wignall
Roaring Jelly8x32JFoss
The Salmonfield Poacher8x40RBarbour
John McAlpin8x32SFoss
The Animals Lit Up Two by Two4x40RWignall
The Wee Bus8x32RNew Scotland 50th
Gothenburg's Welcome8x32JRSCDS XXXVII
Alison Rose4x32SImperial II
October's Party4x32RHallenbeck
Let the Hackles Rise4x48JDrewry
Bratach Bana8x32RDrewry
 
 
 
Wednesday March 28th 2012
Class by Peter Edwards
The Cocket Hat8x40JRSCDS Book 44
Edinburgh's Welcome4x32RDunedin Dancers Book 5
Mercat Cross3x32SDunedin Dancers Book 3
Back to the Fireside8x32RRSCDS Book 38
Father Connelly's Jig4x64JJohn Drewry, Donside Book
interval
The Pigeon on the Gate4x32RDunedin Dancers Book 2
The Solway Reel4x48R
Drumelzier4x32S
The Lad O'Kyle4x32RJ B Cosh
West's Hornpipe4x32R/H
 
 
 
Wednesday March 21st 2012
Class by Rosalie Van outrive
A Jig for Joe8x32J3C (4C set) E Ramwell Kirkbrae Coll 1
The Recumbent Stone5x48R5C set J Drewry Greenburn Bk 3
Alison Rose4x32S4C set D Ivory Imperial 2
A trip to the Drakensberg8x40J3C (4C set) B Rendle RSCDS Bk 38
Starlight8x32R3C (4C Set) E Abdill RSCDS Bk 44
interval
Tribute to the Borders8x32J3C (4C set) R Goldring SCD Leaflet 11
The Moray rant3x48S3C set J Drewry Silver City Bk
Aird of Coigach4x48J4C set J Bayly Imperial 3
Mrs Stuart Linnell8x40R3C (4C set) J Bayley
 
 
 
Wednesday March 14th 2012
Class by Tim Bolton-Maggs
Teaching night: The Knot
Pelorus Jack8x32J
Blooms of Bon Accord4x32R
Miss Milligan's Strathspey8x32S(2 couple knot)
Joie de Vivre8x32J
Miss Gibson's Strathspey8x32S(knot: 1st couple end facing corners)
Flirtez5x32R(round the room dance)
interval
Little Ross Light8x32J
Falls of Rogie8x32R
Shores of Solway8x32S(3 couple knot; 1C end facing corners)
danced in 3-couple sets
Joe MacDiarmid's Jig4x32J
 
 
 
Wednesday March 7th 2012
Class by Ian Brockbank
The Luckenbooth Brooch8x32JDickson
Bratach Bana8x32RDrewry
John McAlpin8x32SFoss
Twizell Bridge8x32JGoldring
The One O'Clock Canon4x64/5x32RBrockbank/Dunedin 4
interval
The Snake Pass8x32JLife Begins at 40(Newcastle)
Strathspey for a Perfect Day4x32SBrockbank
The Abbot of Unreason8x32JLevy
Polharrow Burn5x32RFoss
Orwell Lodge Strathspey3x32SBrockbank
J.B.Milne8x32RFoss
 
 
 
Wednesday February 29th 2012
Class by Jan Pye
The Jubilee jig8x32J3C (4C set)
Fife Ness8x32R3C (4C set)
Miss Milligan's strathspey8x32S3C (4C set)
Father Connelly's jig4x64J4C set
Ray Milbourne4x32R4C set 2s & 4s on opp sides
The Midnight Ferry4x40RSq set
MacDonald of the Isles3x32S3C Set
The Luckenbooth Brooch8x32J3C (4C set)
The Black Mountain reel5x32R5C set
The Saltire strathspey4x32S4C Set
Follow me home8x32J3C (4C set)
 
 
 
Wednesday February 22nd 2012
Class by Jim Gardner
The Highlanders Jig8x32J
The Pigeon on the Gate4x32R
Two Roses8x32S
The Chairman8x32R
Hurlygush4x32J
Caley Capers8x40R
The Cornet's Chase4x40J
Lawson's Lady3x32S
The Hoolet4x32R
 
 
 
Wednesday February 15th 2012
Class by Linda Garside
Teaching night: Rights and Lefts
Duke of Atholl's Reel8x32J
Snake Pass8x32JFigure - 3 couple rights and lefts S'pey time
The Rose of the North8x32SFigure - Diagonal rights and lefts
Bratach Bana8x32R
Airdrie Lasses4x48J
interval
Ray Milbourne4x32R
The Devils Water4x40S
Whistling Wind8x32R
Rice & Lefse8x40J
Irish Rover8x32R
 
 
 
Wednesday February 8th 2012
Class by Jo Doake and Sarah Muirhead
Joie de Vivre8x32J
Mrs Stuart Linell8x40R
Sands of Morar8x32S
Mary Erskine8x32S
Jubilee Quadrille1x88R
interval
Miss Johnstone of Ardrossan5x32R
Trip to the Drakensberg8x40J
Dreamcatcher1x96S (Sq)
Mairies Wedding8x40R
 
 
 
Wednesday February 1st 2012
Class by Tim Bolton-Maggs
The Clansman6x32RD. Haynes; RSCDS Book 32
Mrs Stewart's Jig8x32JF. Ligtmans; RSCDS Book 35
McDonald of the Isles3x32SD. Haynes; Carnforth Collection 2
Mary Erskine8x32HR. Goldring; 15 Social Dances
Elephant's Stampede4x48JAurora 10th Anniversary Book
Stewart's Lassie5x32SJ. Bowie Dixon; Dunedin Book 3
interval
St Andrew's Fair8x32JR. Goldring; 5 SCD 1982 (RSCDS)
Jubilee Quadrille1x88RA. MacPherson
The Far Islands3x32SRik de Vroome
Miss Johnstone of Ardrossan5x32RR. Goldring; 14 Social Dances
Joe MacDiarmid's Jig4x32JJ. Richards; 5 SCD 1982 (RSCDS)
 
 
 
Wednesday January 25th 2012
Class by Jen Wood
Maxwell's Rant8x32R 
The Chequered Court8x32J
Alice's Strathspey8x32S
My Spouse Nancy8x32R
The Dancing Master96J
interval
Back to the Fireside8x32R
The Lea Rig6x32S
The Lad o' Kyle4x32R
Gothenburg's Welcome8x32J
Reel of the Royal Scots8x32R
 
 
 
Wednesday January 18th 2012
Class by Rachel Wignall
Light and Airy8x32JSCDS IV
The Falls of Rogie8x32RAlexander I
Cherrybank Gardens3x32SDrewry
Ciamar a Tha8x32JGoldring
Salmonfield Poacher8x40RBarbour
interval
The Duke and Duchess of Edinburgh8x40RRSCDS XXXIX
Whiteadder Jig8x32JWhiteadder Collection
Mrs Milne of Kinneff4x32SRSCDS Leaflet
The Australian Ladies8x32RCampbell
The Reel of the Royal Scots8x32RRSCDS Leaflet
 
 
 
Wednesday January 11th 2012
Class by Stewart Adam
Reel of the Royal Scots
Luckenbooth Brooch
Mary Hamilton
Saltire Society Reel
The Elephant Stamped
Midnight Oil
Garry Strathspey
The Reel of the Puffins
Shifting Bobbins
 
 
 
Wednesday December 7th 2011
Class by Caroline Brockbank
The Clansman8x32R
Back to the Fireside8x32R
Capetown Wedding8x32S
The Weathercock4x32J
John of Bon Accord8x32R
interval
Tribute to the Borders8x32J
Clutha4x48R
The Minister on the Loch3x32S
Merchiston Castle Jig4x32J
Mairi's Wedding8x40R
 
 
 
Wednesday November 30th 2011
Class by Rachel Wignall
Teaching night: the Spurtle
St Andrews' Fair8x32J
The Blue Mess Jacket4x32S
John of Bon Accord8x32R
The Glens of Angus4x32R
The Luckenbooth Brooch8x32J
interval
The Plantation Reel5x32R
The Elephant's stampede4x48R
The Golden Wedding Strathspey4x40S
Suilven8x32J
The Highland Rambler8x40J
 
 
 
Wednesday November 23rd 2011
Class by Stewart Adam
Trip to Bavaria
Marigold
Miss Catherine Ann
Milton's Welcome
The Dream Catcher
interval
Miss CM Barbour
Silver Sands of Morar
Braes of Strathlene
Shifting Bobbins
 
 
 
Wednesday November 16th 2011
Class by Tim Bolton-Maggs
Teaching night: Corner Chains
Bob of Fettercairn8x24R
Laird of Milton's Daughter8x32J
Silver Birch Strathspey8x32S
Caribou Gathering8x40R
Come under my Plaidie5x32J(Round the room)
interval
Square Strip the Willow4x48R
Jean Robertson's Jig8x32S
Barbara's Strathspey8x32S
Joe's Reel5x32R
Joe MacDiarmid's Jig4x32J
 
 
 
Wednesday November 9th 2011
Class by Jo Doake and Sarah Muirhead
Hooper's Jig8x32J
The Earl of Mansfield4x48R
Saltire Strathspey4x32S
The Wee Cooper of Fife8x40J
Nighean Donn5x32R
interval
Nottingham Lace96Rsquare set
Summer in Assynth8x32S
High Society4x40R
Machine without Horses8x32J
 
 
 
Wednesday November 2nd 2011
Class by Annabel Harisson
Teaching night: 3 Couple Rights-and-Lefts
Brisk Young Lad5x48J
Flower of Portencross3x32S3 Couple RnL's
Johnnie's Welcome Home4x40R3 Couple RnL's
Rice and Lefse8x40J3 Couple RnL's
Rose of the North8x32S3 Couple RnL's
interval
Flight of the Falcon8x32J
Alison Rants3x32S3 Couple RnL's
Nighean Donn5x32R
Cape Town Wedding8x32S
Bratach Bana8x32R
 
 
 
Wednesday October 26th 2011
Class by Alison Riddell
Little Ross Light8x32J
SHUSH!8x32R
A Wee Birl3x32S
The Dominie4x32J
interval
Mrs MacLeod8x32R
MacDonald of the Isles3x32S
Flight of the Falcon8x32J
My Friend Joe8x32S
Shifting Bobbins8x32R
 
 
 
Wednesday October 19th 2011
Class by Margo Priestley
Teaching night: Bourrel
Kelloham Jig8x32J
A Wee Birl3x32S
Royal Exchange8x32J
Frae A the Airts8x32S/16R
Promise of Spring
Tonkle Knot
 
 
 
Wednesday October 12th 2011
Class by Rosalie Van outrive
Hooper's Jig8x32J
EH3 7AF8x32J
Seagreen3x32S x 2
The Wee Bus8x32R
The Earl of Mansfield4x48R
High Society4x40R
interval
Airie Bennan5x32R
The Duchess Tree8x32S
Saltire Society Reel8x32R
Pelorus Jack8x32J
 
 
 
Wednesday October 5th 2011
Class by Jen Wood
Teaching night: Promenade
EH7 3AF8x32JPromenade
Catch the Wind8x32H
Gold in Tassie4x32SPromenade
Ladies' Fancy8x32J
Bratach Bana8x32R
interval
Coming through the Rye8x40J
The College Hornpipe8x32HPromenade
Sands of Morar8x32S
Shiftin' Bobbins8x32R
 
 
 
Wednesday September 28th 2011
Class by Jim Gardner
Machine without Horses8x32J
Duke and Duchess of Edinburgh8x40R
Garry Strathspey4x32S
Falls of Rogie8x32R
Startled Rabbits5x32J
Seagreen3x32S
Swiss Lassie8x32R
interval
Newcastle Festival4x32R
Whiteadder Jig8x32J
Sugar Candie8x32S
Brisk Young Lad5x48J
Duke of Perth8x32R
 
 
 
Wednesday September 21st 2011
Class by Linda Garside
Teaching night: Corner Partner
Maxwell's Rant8x32R
Flight of the Falcon8x32J
Sugar Candie8x32SCorner Partner
White Heather Jig4x40JCorner Partner
Black Mountain Reel5x32RCorner Partner
Harbour City
Chequered Court8x32J
Miss Gibson Strathspey8x32SCorner Partner
Starlight
Duke of Perth8x32RCorner Partner
 
 
 
Wednesday September 14th 2011
Class by Peter Edwards
Swiss Lassie8x32R
Spiffin5x32J
The Three Kings of Cullen3x32S
Dunedin Ruby8x32RDevised for Dunedin's 40th Aniversary
Purple Heather Jig4x40J
interval
Glayva8x32R
Peat Fire Flame4x40R
Garry Strathspey4x32S
Bees of Maggieknockater4x32J
Blooms of Bon Accord4x32R


Scottish Charity Number SC011896

Website Design by Peter, Neil, Jan & Graham